70% Off Today |00h00m00s

Outfame data

Instagram Growth Statistics 2026

By Derrick Riemer · Updated October 29, 2026

Outfame customers' Instagram accounts gained a median of 346 followers in their first 30 days (981 accounts that started February–May 2026), and 86% gained followers. Most of that gain arrives early, and this page breaks it down by starting size and niche next to Instagram's own published numbers.

median followers gained in 30 days
+346
of accounts gained followers
86%
accounts measured at day 30
981
median gain after 90 days
+533

What Outfame’s customer data shows

Daily follower-count readings of customer Instagram accounts on an active paid plan. Accounts whose first reading fell from 1 February to 31 May 2026, followed through 29 October 2026. Data read 29 October 2026.

+346
Median gain, first 30 days
+15.8% of the starting count · 981 accounts
86%
Gained followers in 30 days
Middle half of accounts: +73 to +549
+483
Median gain after 60 days
577 accounts
+533
Median gain after 90 days
417 accounts

The first 30 days carry most of the gain

62%

The typical account had made 62% of its 90-day gain by day 30 (264 accounts that grew over 90 days).

78%

Across all 340 accounts measured at both day 30 and day 90, 78% of the combined 90-day net gain came in the first 30 days.

How does starting size change Instagram growth?

Median follower gain in the first 30 days, grouped by how many followers the account started with.

First-30-day follower gain by starting follower count: accounts, median gain, median percentage gain and share that grew
Starting followersAccountsMedian gainMedian % gainShare that grew
Under 1,000323+341+69.4%94%
1,000–9,999445+359+12.5%90%
10,000–99,999172+288+1.0%70%

Accounts over 100,000 followers are left out: too few were measured and their results varied too widely to give a reliable median.

Which Instagram niches grow fastest?

Median follower gain in the first 30 days, highest first.

First-30-day median follower gain by niche: accounts, median gain and share that grew
NicheAccountsMedian gainShare that grew
Travel138+37988%
Health & Wellness67+36190%
Fitness62+34679%
Food41+34188%
Music98+32488%
Fashion73+31088%
Beauty45+20571%
Art44+18789%
Business43+13079%

Niche is the main interest Outfame's AI assigned from each account's public profile and posts; accounts the AI could not classify, and niches with fewer than 40 measured accounts, are left out.

Instagram’s own numbers

Figures published by Instagram and Meta, quoted as stated, each with its source and date.

Quick answers

How many followers does an Instagram account gain in a month with a growth service?

In Outfame's data, the median account gained +346 followers in its first 30 days (15.8% of its starting count), measured across 981 accounts that started February to May 2026 and were still on a plan at day 30. 86% of them gained followers, and the middle half gained between 73 and 549. These are results for Outfame customers, not a promise for any single account.

Do small accounts grow faster?

In percentage terms, yes. Accounts that started under 1,000 followers gained a median +341 (+69.4%) in 30 days, and 94% of them grew. Accounts with 1,000 to 9,999 followers gained +359 (+12.5%), and accounts with 10,000 to 99,999 gained +288 (+1.0%), with 70% growing. The raw gain is similar across sizes, so it is a much bigger jump for a small account.

Which niches grow fastest on Instagram?

Among Outfame customers, Travel had the highest median first-30-day gain (+379, 138 accounts), followed by Health & Wellness (+361) and Fitness (+346). Business had the lowest of the niches measured (+130). Only niches with at least 40 measured accounts are shown.

When does most Instagram growth happen?

Early. The typical account that grew over 90 days had made 62% of that gain by day 30 (264 accounts), and across all 340 accounts measured at both day 30 and day 90, 78% of the combined 90-day net gain came in the first 30 days. The median gain was +346 at day 30, +483 at day 60 and +533 at day 90.

How many people use Instagram in 2026?

Instagram reached 3 billion monthly active users in September 2025, according to TechCrunch. Meta's apps (Facebook, Instagram, WhatsApp, Messenger combined) averaged 3.64 billion daily active people in September 2026, up 3% year over year, according to Meta's third-quarter 2026 results.

How was this data collected?

Outfame records each customer account's public follower count once a day while the account is on an active paid plan. This page uses 164,963 daily readings from 7,271 Instagram accounts that started from 1 February to 31 May 2026, followed through 29 October 2026. Gain at day 30, 60 or 90 is the reading closest to that day (within 3 days) minus the first reading, and medians are used so a few very large accounts do not distort the result.

Updated 29 October 2026.

Put real followers behind your next post.

Join 65,000+ creators already growing. Real followers, no passwords, working while you create.

No password · Cancel anytime · 30-day money-back guarantee